m2 

St.Louis Suburban Public

High School Athletic and

Activities

 

 

 

 

    WRESTLING  ALL - CONFERENCE TEAMS  2017 - 18

Suburban Central

Weight Class 1st Team
106 Manar Fajors, Fr. Ladue
113 Jake Mann, Fr. Ladue
120 Josh McCallister, Sr. Parkway West
126 Trenton Dickens, Sr. Clayton
   
132 Robert Givens, Sr. McCluer South Berkeley
138 James Griffin, So. Parkway West
145 Peter Zhang, Jr. U-City
   
152 Savion Douglas, Sr. U-City
   
160 Aiden Morley, Sr. Ladue
   
170 Jacob Orsay, Sr. Ladue
182 Jackson Barnhart, Jr. Parkway West
195 Taviyon King, Jr. Normandy
220 Jeremiah Austin, Jr. Clayton
285 Johnathon York, Sr. U-City
   
   
Wrestler of the Year: Jacob Orsay, Sr. Ladue
Newcomer of the year: Jake Mann, Fr. Ladu
Head Coach:

Zeke Allison, Parkway West

Weight Class 2nd Team
106 Arion Ivy, So. Parkway West
113 Owen Beveridge, So. Parkway West
120 Gabriel Sekou, Sr. U-City
126 Atajio Ivy, Sr. Parkway West
   
132 Hayden Stephens, Fr. Parkway West
138 Samuel Yeom, So. Clayton
145 Reed Nenonen, So. Parkway West
   
152 Brayden Eddy, So. Parkway West
   
160 Max Friedman, Sr. Clayton
   
170 Eli Cotton, Jr. Affton
182 Callen Morley, So. Ladue
195 Patrick Kovalak, Jr. Ladue
220 Alexza Jelks, Sr. McCluer South Berkeley
285 Anthony Simms, Sr. Normandy

 

Suburban XII

NORTH DIVISION

106     1st Team - Mark Mallari 10th HW 17-17 State Qualifier

           2nd Team - Ettien Rodgers 9th HE

 

113    1st Team - David Vance 11th MN 25-15 State Qualifier

          2nd Team - Kylan Williams 11th MC

 

120    1st Team - Devin Trujillo 11th HC 20-14

          2nd Team - Levi Buerk 12th HW

 

126     1st Team - Devin West 11th HC 24-11

           2nd Team - Paul Merriweather 11th MN

 

132    1st Team - Jacob Roberson 12th MN 32 -16 State Qualifier

          2nd Team - Jaylon Whitted 11th MC State Qualifier

 

138     1st Team - Micah Dennis 11th MN 25-17

           2nd Team - Ahmir Anderson 12th HE

 

145     1st Team - Julian Hays 11th MN 34-10

           2nd Team - Chris Pegee 11th MC

 

152    1st Team - Jalynn Jenkins 12th HE 26-19 State Qualifier

          2nd Team - Demarco Poole 11th MC

 

160    1st Team - Lois Parker 12th HE 14-14

          2nd Team - Munajj Shahid 12th MN

 

170     1st Team - Ibrahim Ameer 9th MN 31-12

           2nd Team - Ron McDaniel 12th HC

 

182    1st Team - Christian Brinkley 12th HW 34-10 State Qualifier

          2nd Team - Albert Brown 12th MC State Qualifier

 

195    1st Team - Kennerd Haynes 10th MC 22-20

          2nd Team - Aidan Williams 11th HW

 

220     1st Team - Seanje Lenox-Wise 12th HW 26-14

           2nd Team - Martez Wilson 11th HE

 

285    1st Team - Deroon Funches 11th HE 19-7 3rd at State class 3

          2nd Team - Norman Deverse 12th HC

Sportsmanship Award

MN - Micah Dennis 11th

MC - Albert Brown 12th

HE - Romale Dawson 12th

HW - Seanje Lenox-Wise 12th

HC - Norman Deverse 12th


Wrestler of the Year - Derron Funches 11th HE 3rd at State class 3 285 pound weight class

Coach of the Year - Mark Paulsen HC

 

South Division

 

Wrestler of the Year:                  Sam Frankowski (Rockwood Summit)

Newcomer of the Year:              Torrance Harris (Kirkwood)

Coach of the Year:                     Craig Dickinson (Kirkwood)           

106

1st Team:       Orlandis Coats (Kirkwood)

2nd Team:      Archie Rivera (Parkway North)

113

1st Team:       Dez McSellers (Rockwood Summit)           

2nd Team:      Imran Albi (Pattonville)

120

1st Team:        Austin Cornell (Ritenour)

2nd Team:       Adam Dickinson (Kirkwood)

126

1st Team:        JT Hale (Rockwood Summit)

2nd Team:       Will Hibbard (Kirkwood)

132

1st Team:        AJ Brown (Rockwood Summit)           

2nd Team:       Shyne Tucker (Parkway North)

138

1st Team:        Sam Frankowksi (Rockwood Summit)           

2nd Team:       Charlie Getz (Webster Groves)

145

1st Team:        Torrance Harris (Kirkwood)

2nd Team:       Eric Pettibone (Webster Groves)

152

1st Team:        Jacob Hibbard (Kirkwood)

2nd Team:       Ty Brunk (Rockwood Summit)

160

1st Team:        Ryan Howerton (Ritenour)

2nd Team:       Nikhil Mitra (Rockwood Summit)

170

1st Team:        Trayshun Galvin (Kirkwood)

2nd Team:       Kane Adelmann (Rockwood Summit)

182

1st Team:        Karthik Mogallapu (Rockwood Summit)

2nd Team:       Max Reed (Webster Groves)

195

1st Team:        Evan Brooks (Rockwood Summit)

2nd Team:       Brock Beins (Pattonville)

220

1st Team:        Temitayo Sobamowo (Webster Groves)           

2nd Team:        Desean Preyer (Rockwood Summit)

285

1st Team:         Omar Daoud (Pattonville)

2nd Team:        Robert Lee (Kirkwood)

Sportsmanship Awards

Kirkwood:                        Matthew Stoeckel           

Pattonville:                       Mason Murphy           

Parkway North:                Archie Rivera           

Ritenour:                           Bobby Immekus           

Rockwood Summit:          Emmett Coleman

Webster Groves:               Trevor Mahoney

 

 

SUBURBAN WEST CONFERENCE AWARDS

Wrestler of the Year:                                     Kai Orine (Seckman)

Newcomer of the Year:                                  JP Homfeld (Lindbergh)

Coaches of the Year:                  Mark Gentry (Eureka)/Jon Sumner (Lafayette)

 

1st Team All Conference:

NAME                                                      WEIGHT                                              SCHOOL

JP Homfeld                                                   106                                                      Lindbergh

Skyler Akers                                            106                                                      Seckman

Jayden Carson                                              113                                                       Lafayette

Jack Wrocklage                                            113                                                      Seckman

Jaylen Carson                                               120                                                      Lafayette

Kai Orine                                                      120                                                      Seckman

Dylan Looney                                               126                                                      Fox

Cam Fusco                                                    126                                                      Seckman

Garret Kloeppel                                            132                                                      Parkway South

Cameron Wegener                                        145                                                      Lafayette

Anthony Michaels                                        152                                                      Lafayette

Caleb Camacho                                            160                                                      Northwest

Jeremy Ashlock                                           170                                                      Seckman

Chase Stegall                                               182                                                      Northwest

Kyle Dickhaus                                             182                                                      Eureka

Austin Wegener                                           195                                                      Lafayette

Matt Gentry                                                 195                                                      Eureka

Cortez Woods                                              220                                                      Lafayette

Logan Wells                                                220                                                      Lindbergh

Marco Perla                                                 220                                                      Marquette

Joey Johnson                                               285                                                      Fox

Brendan Carter                                            285                                                      Eureka

 

2nd Team All Conference:

 

NAME                                                      WEIGHT                                              SCHOOL

Jalin Reese                                                  106                                                      Lafayette

Jack Lenox                                                  120                                                      Marquette

Ryan Lester                                                 126                                                      Eureka                 

Tyler Lowe                                                  132                                                      Seckman

Austin Akins                                               138                                                      Northwest

Anthony Chellew                                        138                                                      Seckman

Dawson Javier                                             145                                                      Lindbergh

Jack Sauter                                                  145                                                      Eureka

Gavin Moore                                               145                                                      Seckman

Joe Stegall                                                   152                                                      Mehlville

Jacob Malven                                              160                                                      Lafayette

Micah Feliciano                                          160                                                      Lindbergh

Blake Fritz                                                  160                                                      Seckman

Luke Dickhaus                                            170                                                      Eureka

Jalen Gayfield                                             170                                                      Marquette

Andrew Duke                                              182                                                      Lafayette

Ibrahima Sy                                                 195                                                      Mehlville

Jake McCollum                                           220                                                      Eureka

Lucas Osia                                                  285                                                      Lindbergh

 

Affton, Clayton, Eureka, Fox, Hazelwood Central, Hazelwood East, Hazelwood West, Jennings, Kirkwood, Ladue, Lafayette, Lindbergh,

Marquette, McCluer, McCluer North, McCluer South Berkeley, Mehlville, Normandy, Northwest, Oakville,

Parkway Central, Parkway North, Parkway South, Parkway West, Pattonville, Ritenour, Riverview, Rockwood Summit, Seckman, University City, Webster Groves

Logon