m2 

St.Louis Suburban Public

High School Athletic and

Activities

Boys Basketball - All Conference Teams  2016-17

Suburban Central Conference

American Division                  

1st Team All-Conference

Kyle Younge Jr. 11 (Jennings)

Berlin Roberson 12 (MSB)

Rajae’ Johnson 12 (Jennings)

Jarell Williams 12 (Affton)

Christen Binder 12 (Normandy)

 

2nd Team All-Conference

Fred Gordon 12 (Affton)

Jordan Cole 12 (MSB)

Terrell Van 12 (Affton)

Terran Jackson 11 (Jennings)

Jordan Brown 11 (Jennings)

 

Player of the Year: Kyle Younge Jr. 11 (Jennings) AND Berlin Roberson 12 (MSB)

Coach of the Year: Travis Wallace (Jennings)

 

Sportsmanship Award:

Semsudin Muminovic 12 (Affton)
Anthony Woodhouse 12 (MSB)

Jayson Robinson 12 (Normandy)

Terran Jackson 12 (Jennings)    

Division Champion:  Jennings  

 

     National Division       

1st Team All-Conference

Wyatt Yess (West)

DeAndre Campbell (Central)

TJ Crockett (U-City)

River Rhoads (Ladue)

Nick Almond (Clayton)

 

2nd Team All-Conference

Tate Hotz (Ladue)

Art Green (Central)

Ben Litteken (Clayton)

Nate Hughes (West)

Zach Bush (Ladue)

 

Player of the Year: Wyatt Yess (West)

Coach of the Year: Rick Kirby (Central) and John Wright (West)

 

Sportsmanship Award:

Darrion Smith (U-City)

Josh Horwitz (Ladue)

Sam Frank (Clayton)

Gerald Lenoir (Central)

Scott Meier (West)

 

Division Champion:          Parkway West      

Conference Champions:  Parkway West

              

 

     Suburban XII Conference  

North Division  

       
Player of the Year Cameron Lockett McCluer North 2017
       
1st Team Shaun Williams Hazelwood Central 2018
  Anthony Harris McCluer 2017
  Cameron Williams Hazelwood Central 2018
  A'Tavian Butler McCluer North 2019
  Darrian McBride Hazelwood East 2018
       
2nd Team Jihad Thornton Hazelwood West 2018
  Emmitt Gordon Riverview 2019
  Damond Gathing McCluer 2017
  Telly Wright Hazelwood Central 2018
  Tony McClellon Hazelwood West 2017
       
Coach of the Year Brent Rueter McCluer  
       
Sportsmanship Award Casey Jones Hazelwood West 2020
  Jeremy Crawford Hazelwood Central 2017
  Dijion Walls Hazelwood East 2018
  Lance Washington McCluer 2017
  Keion McGuire McCluer North 2017
  Kevin Black Riverview 2017
       

Division Champions:  McCluer North - McCluer - Hazelwood Central

                                                                 

     South Division    

 

 Coach of the Year 

Mike Nelke, Ritenour 

 

Player of the Year 

Courtney Ramey, Webster 

 

1st Team 

Carte’Are Gordon, Webster 

Destan Williams, Pattonville 

Robyion Hughes, Ritenour 

Cam Potts, Webster 

Richard Henderson Jr., Pattonville 

 

2nd Team 

Carl Garmon, Ritenour 

Sam Gunn, Kirkwood 

Kobe Smith, Ritenour 

Kevin Butler, Webster 

Ben Coughlin, Summit 

 

Sportsmanship Awards 

Alex King, Kirkwood 

Zach Kern, Parkway North 

Mike Davis, Pattonville 

Robert Givens, Ritenour 

Alec Strickland, Summit 

Kevin Butler, Webster

 

 Division Champion: Webster Groves

 

     Suburban West Conference

1st Team

(*Player of the Year)

*Spencer Levi                                    SR                  Lindbergh

Doraine Adams Jr.                            SR                  Mehlville

Kory Brubaker                                 SR                  Lafayette

Nick Bulanda                                    SR                  Marquette

Alex Cleary                                       SR                  Eureka

Dominic Davis                                  SR                  Lindbergh

Adam Flinn                                       SR                  Lafayette

Brenden Gillman                              JR                  Oakville

Connor McArthy                              SR                  Parkway South

Luke Thorburg                                 SR                  Northwest

Turner Weiss                                     SR                  Parkway South

2nd Team

Ryan Lacefield                                  SR                  Lindbergh

Jake Messer                                      SR                  Lafayette

AJ Sommer                                       JR                  Parkway South

Avery Taggart                                   SO                 Eureka

King Waller                                      FR                  Mehlville

 

SPORTSMANSHIP

EUREKA                                       Gunnar Herbert

FOX                                                Brandon Hill

LAFAYETTE                                 Jake Messer

LINDBERGH                                Jake Gerwitz

MARQUETTE                              Jason Montgomery

MEHLVILLE                                Bekir Crncevic

NORTHWEST                              Clayton Wisdom

OAKVILLE                                   Marcus Golden

PARKWAY SOUTH                      Sam Welin

SECKMAN                                    Anthony Albers

         

American Division Champion: Eureka

National Division Champion:  Fox

Conference Champions: Parkway South

 

             

                                                                     

                                                                

 

Affton, Clayton, Eureka, Fox, Hazelwood Central, Hazelwood East, Hazelwood West, Jennings, Kirkwood, Ladue, Lafayette, Lindbergh,

Marquette, McCluer, McCluer North, McCluer South Berkeley, Mehlville, Normandy, Northwest, Oakville,

Parkway Central, Parkway North, Parkway South, Parkway West, Pattonville, Ritenour, Riverview, Rockwood Summit, Seckman, University City, Webster Groves

Logon