m2 

St.Louis Suburban Public

High School Athletic and

Activities

Congratulations to

Lafayette High School

State Champions

Suburban Central

All Conference Awards Fall 2016

American Division

1st Team                       

Name                                                  Year / School                               Position

1. Yasmine  Williams                          2017 / U. City                                 OH

2. Shiann Johnson                               2019 / Jennings                               LIB

3. Brianna Brock                                 2018 / MSB                                    MH

4. Jasmine Carter                                 2017 / Normandy                          Setter

5. Arionna McMiller                           2018 / MSB                                     MH

6. Brittanee Lewis                               2017 / Jennings                               Setter

7. Whitney Huling                              2018 / U. City                                   MB

8. Deja. Funches **                            2017 / MSB                                      Setter

           

2nd Team                       

Name                                                  Year /  School                                 Position

1. Shaquina Johnson                          2018 / Jennings                                   OH

2. Kayla Snipes                                  2018 / Normandy                                MH

3. Camia Miller                                  2018 / Normandy                                MH

4. Destaney Pittman                           2017 / MSB                                         MB

5. Jasmine Pointer                              2017 / U. City                                     Setter

6. Raven Bullard                                2017 / U. City                                      MB

7. Cierra Simon                                  2017 / MSB                                         Setter

8. Timberly Long                               2018 / Jennings                                     OH

 

Player of the Year ** Deja Funches  Sr.  MSB

Coach of the Year = Tiffany Buchanan

 

Sportsmanship Award 

                                                Name                                                    Year                       

Jennings                                  Taylor Manning                                    2018                       

McCluer South-Berkeley        Arionna McMiller                                2019                       

Normandy                               Jasmine Carter                                      2017                       

University City                       Yasmine Williams                                 2017

 

National Division

Suburban Central National - Player of the Year - Fall 2016

Jamie Poppen - Parkway West

 

1st Team All Conference

 

Year

Position

 

Parkway West

Jamie Poppen  

12

S

 

Parkway West

Colleen Smith

11

OH

 

Parkway Central

Sophia Cristiani

11

OH

 

Ladue

Hunter Byrne

12

S

 

Ladue

Aris McCurdy

11

MH

 

Parkway West

Alara Sutcu

12

L

 

Affton

Emily Comer

12

OH

 

Parkway Central

Claire Whitehouse

11

MB

 

 
 
 
 
 

2nd Team All Conference

 

Year

Position

 

Ladue

Lauren Murphy

11

RS

 

Clayton

Claire Sizemore

12

libero

 

Parkway West

Claire Goedde

11

MH

 

Parkway Central

Lana Cristiani

9

OH

 

Affton

Emina Jusupovic

12

MH

 

Parkway West

Aerin Karrenbrock

11

OH

 

Ladue

Mary Hooper

12

OH

 

Clayton

Sophia Ryan

11

MH/RH/ S

 

 

Suburban Central National - Sportswomen of the Year - Fall 2016

 

School

Player

Year

Position

 

Affton

Ajla Rados

12

DS

 

Clayton

Claire Sizemore           

12

Lib

 

Ladue

Hunter Byrne

12

S

 

Parkway Central             

Katherine Laue

12

Lib

 

Parkway West

Colleen Smith

11

OH

 

 

Suburban Central National - Coach of the Year - Fall 2016

Susan Dean - Parkway West

 

     

 Suburban XII Conference  

North Division          

Suburban XII North All-Conference First Team

Name

School

Grade

Paige Brittingham

McCluer North

Fr.

Kaitlyn Cawley

Hazelwood West

Jr.

Alexis Gladsby

Hazelwood East

Sr.

Victoria Jenkins

Hazelwood Central

Jr.

Jordan Medley

Hazelwood West

Sr.

Jordan Torbert

Hazelwood Central

Sr.

Grace VerMerhen

Hazelwood West

So.

 

Suburban XII North All-Conference Second Team

Name

School

Grade

Sydney Bailey

Hazelwood Central

So.

Taylor Harmon

Hazelwood East

Sr.

Breya Jennings

McCluer

Sr.

Ymahi Jones

McCluer North

Sr.

Jasmine Pinkston

McCluer North

Sr.

Taylor Sims

Hazelwood Central

Jr.

Amber Tate

McCluer North

Sr.

Holly Whittingham

Hazelwood West

So.

Player of the Year:

Victoria Jenkins – Hazelwood Central

Coach of the Year:

Brukelle Banks – Hazelwood East

 

Suburban XII North Sportsmanship Award

Volleyball 2016

Name

School

Grade

Jaedah Bolden

McCluer

Sr.

Briana Bridges

Riverview Gardens

Sr.

Lauren Leappaert

Hazelwood Central

Sr.

Stacy Smith

Hazelwood East

Jr.

Amber Tate

McCluer North

Sr.

Grace VerMehren

Hazelwood West

So.

 

Suburban XII – South All-Conference Volleyball 2016

 

1st Team

Maggie Adams (Sr.) – Summit

Sarah Brown (Jr.) – Kirkwood

Lauren English (Sr.) – Webster

Samantha Frankenfield (Sr.) – Parkway North

Abby Gunn (Jr.) – Kirkwood

Taryn Pohl (Sr.) – Summit

Kara Steele (Sr.) – Kirkwood

Abby Wuebbeling (Jr.) - Webster

 

2nd Team

Julia Brooks (Soph.) – Parkway North

Annie Bryan (Jr.) – Kirkwood

Morgan Coffey (Sr.) – Ritenour

Grace Faulkner (Sr.) – Webster

Aloni Jordan (Sr.) – Pattonville

Maggy Moran (Sr.) – Webster

Natalie Needy (Sr.) – Summit

Megan Reese (Soph.) – Pattonville

Sara Robertson (Sr.) - Ritenour

 

Player of the Year – Kara Steele (Sr.) – Kirkwood

Coach of the Year – Molly Dean – Webster Groves

 

Sportsmanship Awards

Ritenour – Brenda Reed (Jr.)

Summit – Peyton Bell (Sr.)

Parkway North – Emma Pramik (Jr.)

Kirkwood – Georgia Harrell (Sr.)

Pattonville – Rhiannon William (Sr.)

Webster Groves – Grace Early (Sr.)

               

     Suburban West Conference

                   

1st Team  All - Conference

 

1ST TEAM - Hannah Flowers, Lafayette,  is the conference player of the year
 
Sydney Holt                           Eureka                          Middle Blocker                 
Hallie Sidney                         Marquette                     Outside Hitter
Emelie Orlando                     Lafayette                      Setter
Miranda Ahlers                     Eureka                          Setter
Aly VanCardo                        Lindbergh                    Outside Hitter
Merry Gebel                           Lafayette                     Outside Hitter
Staciana Stock                      Lafayette                     Outside Hitter
Megan Fortner                      Northwest                    Outside Hitter
Sophie Chellappa                 Eureka                         Libero/Outside Hitter
 
2ND TEAM
 
Emma Lattimore                   Eureka                         Outside Hitter
Kailey Kantouth                    Lafayette                     Libero
Kenzie Meador                      Marquette                   Setter
Kat Shimsa                            Seckman                    Setter
Lily Cooper                            Lafayette                    Middle Blocker
Samantha Reitz                     Mehlville                     Middle Blocker
Kait Bonsignore                    Oakville                      Outside Hitter/ MH
Kathryn Wesolich                 Lafayette                    Middle Blocker
Taylor Wilson                        Marquette                   Outside Hitter
Erica Woods                         Lindbergh                   Outside Hitter/ Oopposite
 

 

 

Affton, Clayton, Eureka, Fox, Hazelwood Central, Hazelwood East, Hazelwood West, Jennings, Kirkwood, Ladue, Lafayette, Lindbergh,

Marquette, McCluer, McCluer North, McCluer South Berkeley, Mehlville, Normandy, Northwest, Oakville,

Parkway Central, Parkway North, Parkway South, Parkway West, Pattonville, Ritenour, Riverview, Rockwood Summit, Seckman, University City, Webster Groves

Logon