m2 

St.Louis Suburban Public

High School Athletic and

Activities

       

FOOTBALL  ALL - CONFERENCE TEAMS  2017

Suburban Central - American Division

 

Offensive Player of the Year – QB Tavian Willis (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

Co-Defensive Players of the Year – DL Averyon West (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley & DE Lorenzo Phillips (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

Lineman of the Year – G Jordan Jenkins (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

Newcomer of the Year – LB Tyreek Smith (fr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

Coach of the Year – Howard Brown, McCluer South-Berkeley

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Tavian Willis (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

RB – Jadon Harrison (sr.), Affton

RB – Jerrod Blackman (sr.), Normandy

RB – Anthony Boyland, Jr. (jr.), Jennings

WR – Brian Bradford (jr.), Affton

WR – Daevon Trust (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

WR – Dai’shawn Cotton (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

TE – Josh Jones (sr.), Normandy

OL – Jordan Jenkins (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

OL – Terrance Harris (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley
OL – Michael Williams (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

OL – Zykhime Bell (sr.), Normandy

OL – Anthony Simms (sr.), Normandy

ATH – Devon Blanchard (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Averyon West (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

DL – Alex Kelmendi (jr.), Affton

DL – Josh Jones (sr.), Normandy

DL – Erik Morten (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

LB – Lorenzo Phillips (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

LB – Jadon Harrison (sr.), Affton

LB – Brandon Rash (jr.), Normandy

LB – Kevon James (jr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

DB – Brian Bradford (jr.), Affton

DB – Charles Wilkins (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

DB – Devon Blanchard (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

DB – Joshua Washington (soph.), Normandy

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Joshua Washington (sr.), Normandy

P – Ricky Cohen (jr.), Affton

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB [tie] – Ricky Cohen (jr.), Affton & Joseph Washington (jr.), Normandy

RB – Caleb Carvin (soph.), Normandy

RB – Kameron Cole (soph.), McCluer South-Berkeley

RB – Tivon Thomas (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

WR – Pierre Snodgrass (sr.), Normandy

WR – Torreon Smith (jr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

OL – Kyle Johnson (jr.), Affton

OL – Alex Davis (soph.), Jennings

OL – Will Franks (soph.), McCluer South-Berkeley

OL – Korey Cole (soph.), McCluer South-Berkeley

OL [tie] – Courtney Jordan (jr.), Normandy & Nick Hill (jr.), Affton

ATH – Brandon Tate (soph.), Jennings

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Antonio Nelson (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

DL – Kyle Johnson (jr.), Affton

DL – Torre McMiller (soph.), McCluer South-Berkeley

DL – Stacy Taylor (soph.), Jennings

LB – Daylen Shepperd (jr.), Jennings

LB – Demetrius Mull (sr.), Jennings

LB – Ricky Cohen (jr.), Affton

LB – Taviyon King (sr.), Normandy

DB – Bailey Emman (sr.), Affton

DB – Jon Siegel (jr.), Affton

DB – Nathan Smith (jr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

DB – Jaelen Woods (sr.), Normandy

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Tivon Thomas (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

P – Daevon Trust (sr.), McCluer South-Berkeley

Suburban Central - National Division

  FIRST TEAM - OFFENSE    
       
Position Player Name School YEAR
OL Gerald Lenoir PWC 12
OL Jacob Swihart PWW 11
OL Carrington Reed LADUE 12
OL Carter Lambie LADUE 12
OL Greg Williams U-CITY 12
       
       
RB Noah Wittner PWC 12
RB Eddie Ross PWW 12
RB Andrew Hunt LADUE 11
       
       
WR DeAndre Campbell PWC 12
WR Arther Green PWC 12
WR Dale Chesson LADUE 11
WR Jimmy Adams CLAYTON 12
       
       
QB Jordan Jackson LADUE 12
       
       
Athlete Pat Dill PWC 12
       
P.O.Y. Jordan Jackson LADUE 12
       
       
  SECOND TEAM - OFFENSE    
       
Position Player Name School YEAR
OL Clayton Jensen - OL/TE PWW 12
OL Liam Pegg CLAYTON 12
OL Kyle Schilling LADUE 12
OL Jermiah Austin CLAYTON 11
OL DeAnte' Byrd PWC 12
       
RB Al Slater CLAYTON 11
RB Jason Knight U-CITY 12
RB Kaylen Lang LADUE 12
       
WR Terrell Jones PWW 12
WR DeMonn Martin LADUE 12
WR Reece Barnett CLAYTON 11
WR Lawrence Coleman U-CITY 10
       
       
QB Colin Krewson PWW 11
       
Athlete Jackson Barnhart PWW 11
       
  FIRST TEAM - DEFENSE    
       
Position Player Name School YEAR
DL Cory Rice PWC 12
DL Cameron Meeks LADUE 12
DL Jaylen Sykes LADUE 12
DL Moses Okpala LADUE 11
       
       
LB Devin Rice PWC 12
LB Clayton Jensen PWW 12
LB BJ Buchannon LADUE 12
LB Laverle Davis U-CITY 12
       
       
DB DeAndre Campbell PWC 12
DB Nate Moore PWC 12
DB Dale Chesson LADUE 11
DB Andrew Hunt LADUE 11
       
       
Athlete Arther Green PWC 12
       
P.O.Y. DeAndre Campbell PWC 12
       
       
  SECOND TEAM    
       
Position Player Name School YEAR
DL Traveon Johnson U-CITY 12
DL Lance Griffith PWW 12
DL Jermiah Austin CLAYTON 11
DL Gerald Lenoir PWC 12
       
LB Jalen Williams CLAYTON 10
LB Max Friedman CLAYTON 12
LB Travion Jordan PWC 11
LB PJ Hensley LADUE 12
       
DB Lance Anderson PWW 12
DB Jackson Barnhart PWW 11
DB Jimmy Adams CLAYTON 12
DB Jayden Littlejohn PWC 11
       
Athlete Darion Reed U-CITY 10
       
  FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS    
       
Position Player Name School YEAR
Kicker PJ Hensley LADUE 12
Punter PJ Hensley LADUE 12
Returner Dale Chesson LADUE 11
       
       
  SECOND TEAM    
Position Player Name School YEAR
Kicker Tyler Holthaus PWC 11
Punter Dominic Bryant U-CITY 11
Returner Nate Moore PWC 12
       
       
Coach of Year Mike Tarpey LADUE  
       
       

S

Suburban XII - North

Offense Player Grade School
1st Team QB Lawrence Johnson 12 Riverview
2nd Team QB Mekhi Hagens 10 East
  Player Grade School
1st Team RB Raphael Bell 12 Central
1st Team RB Maurice Chavers 11 East
1st Team RB Carl Evans 12 Riverview
2nd Team RB Charles Davis 10 West
2nd Team RB Qion Butler 12 Central
2nd Team RB Rico Hill 11 McCluer
  Player Grade School
1st Team WR Jordan Tate 11 Central
1st Team WR Daveon Drayton 12 East
1st Team WR Davion Evers 12 Riverview
2nd Team WR Justin Robinson 10 West
2nd Team WR James Whitfield 12 Central
2nd Team WR Vicario Upchurch 11 West
  Player Grade School
1st Team OL Robert Greco 12 Central
1st Team OL Johnathan Watkins 12 West
1st Team OL Demetrius O’Neal 12 North
1st Team OL Santonio Newlon 12 Riverview
1st Team OL DeAndre Nutall 12 Riverview
2nd Team OL Norman Deverse 12 Central
2nd Team OL David Worley 12 West
2nd Team OL Greg Dowdy 10 North
2nd Team OL Darion Dailey 11 McCluer
2nd Team OL Eugene Napper 11 East
  Player Grade School
1st Team TE Sitani Jeffries 12 McCluer
2nd Team TE Antonio Doyle 10 West
       
  Player Grade School
1st Team Place Kicker Brian Carrol 12 West
2nd Team Place Kicker Josh Douglas 12

Central

 

Defense Player Grade School
1st Team DB Reggie Certain 12 Central
1st Team DB Dallas Craddieth 12 Central
1st Team DB Kevi’Yon Hampton 11 West
1st Team DB Dijion Walls 12 East
2nd Team DB James Whitfield 12 Central
2nd Team DB Sitiani Jeffries 12 McCluer
2nd Team DB Jhabre Coleman-Taylor 11 North
2nd Team DB Zh’toreion Merrill 10 Riverview
  Player Grade School
1st Team LB Javon Kirk 12 Central
1st Team LB Antonio Doyle 10 West
1st Team LB Christian Miles 12 Riverview
1st Team LB Jaylen Portis 12 East
2nd Team LB Korey Brown 12 McCluer
2nd Team LB Keon Cross 11 Central
2nd Team LB Perry Morrow 12 West
2nd Team LB Marquise Everette 9 North
  Player Grade School
1st Team D-Line Stephan Harris 12 Riverview
1st Team D-Line Jordan Williams 12 East
1st Team D-Line Robert Greco 12 Central
1st Team D-Line Aaron Spottsville 12 Riverview
2nd Team D-Line Kalen Harris 12 Central
2nd Team D-Line Jay'lan Buchannon 11 West
2nd Team D-Line Maurice Hall 12 Riverview
2nd Team D-Line Isaac Corbett 12 North
  Player Grade School
1st Team Punter Javon Kirk 12 Central

 

Special Awards Player Grade School
Offense POTY Lawerence Johnson 12 Riverview
Defense POTY Dallas Craddieth 12 Central
       
       
  Coach School  
Coach of the Year Brent Chojnacki Central  
       
Sportsmanship Keon Cross Central  
  Nate Griddine West  
  Dequan Pierce Riverview  
  Roman Brown McCluer North  
  Jaylen Portis East  
  Demarco Poole McCluer  

 

Suburban XII North Division - Hazelwood Central

South Division

Player/Coach of the year award
  Jersey Players name Grade School
Offensive 5 Kaleb Eleby 12 Pattonville
Defensive 6 David Ellison Jr. 12 Pattonville
Special Teams 42 Nick Williams 12 Kirkwood
Lineman 70 Michael Thompson 12 Parkway North
Newcomer 3 Demetrius Jackson 11 Ritenour
Coach NA Steve Smith NA Pattonville
Returner 11 Jason Hawkins 12 Parkway North
 
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
  Jersey Players name Grade School
OL 70 Michael Thompson 12 Parkway North
OL 66 Jack Kanzler 12 Kirkwood
OL 71 Caron Coleman 12 Pattonville
OL 55 Blake Rogenhofer 12 Ritenour
OL 77 Nick Williams 12 Ritenour
TE 85 Anthony Brown 12 Webster Groves
QB 5 Kaleb Eleby 12 Pattonville
RB 24 Sam Sanderson jr 11 Pattonville
RB 5 Daron Clay 12 Kirkwood
WR 11 Jason Hawkins 12 Parkway North
WR 2 Jarius Maclin 10 Kirkwood
WR 4 Charles Shelton IV 12 Pattonville
Athlete 11 Mann McGruder 12 Ritenour
 
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
  Jersey Players name Grade School
DL 70 Michael Thompson 12 Parkway North
DL 15 Arvell Ferguson 11 Kirkwood
DL 44 Isaiah Wilkes 11 Pattonville
DL 24 Derrick Walton 12 Ritenour
LB 4 Tyriek Lewis 12 Kirkwood
LB 10 Dakari Streeter 12 Pattonville
LB 27 Donovan Prott 11 Pattonville
LB 85 Anthony Brown 12 Webster Groves
DB 9 Jalani Williams 11 Parkway North
DB 4 Trie Beach 12 Ritenour
DB 11 Ethan Cooley 12 Webster Groves
DB 6 David Ellison jr 12 Pattonville
 
FIRST TEAM SPECIALS
  Jersey Players name Grade School
K 42 Nick Williams 12 Kirkwood
P 26 Jack Zgiet 11 Ritenour
         
         
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
  Jersey Players name Grade School
OL 73 Robert Lee 12 Kirkwood
OL 55 Mario Rowland 12 Pattonville
OL 75 Chandler Mann 11 Pattonville
OL 58 Tyson Collins 12 Parkway North
OL 56 Makayo Young 12 Summit
TE 85 Conner Kramer 12 Summit
QB 2 John Doria 12 Webster Groves
RB 3 Demetrius Jackson 11 Ritenour
RB 6 David Ellison Jr 12 Pattonville
WR 5 Barrion Clemons 12 Ritenour
WR 11 Ethan Cooley 12 Webster Groves
WR 4 Trie Beach 12 Ritenour
Athlete 16 Cooper Wise 11 Kirkwood
 
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
  Jersey Players name Grade School
DL 51 Bobby Bailey 12 Pattonville
DL 75 Seamus Dolnick 12 Webster Groves
DL 55 Jack Kavanaugh 12 Kirkwood
DL 85 Conner Kramer 12 Summit
LB 28 Brandon Martin 12 Ritenour
LB 9 Brock Beins 12 Pattonville
LB 5 Ronald Thomas 12 Webster Groves
LB 90 Trent Durell 11 Summit
DB 13 Travion Mosby 12 Kirkwood
DB 5 Cam Been 12 Summit
DB 4 Charles Shelton IV 12 Pattonville
DB 5 Barrion Clemons 12 Ritenour
 
SECOND TEAM SPECIALS
  Jersey Players name Grade School
K 59 Gabe Alexandrov 12 Parkway North
P 18 Jimmy Boswell 12 Pattonville
P 2 Danny Hopkins 12 Summit

South Division Champions:  Pattonville

Suburban West

American Division

Offensive Line

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Brendan Schlittler

Eureka

12

 

1st team

Josh Baker

Eureka

10

 

1st team

Max Jennings

Marquette

12

 

1st team

Cooper Flores

Lindbergh

11

 

1st team

Doug Koury

Parkway South

12

 

2nd team

Kurtis Winegardner

Eureka

12

 

2nd team

Nathan Fortune

Marquette

12

 

2nd team

Tommy Floyd

Lindbergh

12

 

2nd team

Lucas Osia

Lindbergh

12

 

2nd team

Trent Myrick

Parkway South

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

Running Backs

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Hassan Haskins

Eureka

12

 

1st team

Darrione Stewart

Parkway South

12

 

2nd team

Kyle Mill

Marquette

11

 

2nd Team

Bobby Tessler

Lindbergh

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wide Receivers

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Rico Payton

Lindbergh

12

 

1st Team

David Grenia

Lindbergh

12

 

1st team

Alex Adams

Lafayette

12

 

2nd team

Jake Malven

Lafayette

12

 

2nd team

Jamal Martin

Lafayette

12

 

2nd team

Presley Ingram

Marquette

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

TE

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Avery Taggart

Eureka

11

 

2nd Team

Eric Tow

Marquette

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarterback

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Parker Powell

Lindbergh

12

 

2nd team

Ryan Novak

Lafayette

12

 

Hon Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Suburban West (American) All-Conference Team

Defense

 

 

 

 

 

Defensive Line

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Brendan Carter

Eureka

12

 

1st team

Randale Martin

Eureka

12

 

1st team

Chris Ulrich

Lafayette

12

 

1st team

Logan Wells

Lindbergh

12

 

2nd team

Julian Polizzi

Lindbergh

12

 

2nd team

Hassan Haskins

Eureka

12

 

2nd team

Carlo Miller

Parkway South

12

 

2nd team

Darion Baker

Lafayette

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linebackers

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Ben Hunnius

Eureka

12

 

1st team

Kade Seymour

Eureka

12

 

1st team

Theo Price

Lindbergh

12

 

1st team

Hayden Bollinger

Lafayette

12

 

2nd team

Ty Osby

Parkway South

11

 

2nd team

Mitch Bingaman

Lafayette

12

 

2nd team

Evan Vishion

Marquette

12

 

2nd team

Christian Dacus

Parkway South

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

Defensive Backs

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Jake Malven

Lafayette

12

 

1st team

Rico Payton

Lindbergh

12

 

1st team

Adam Fuqua

Eureka

12

 

1st team

Gunner Herbert

Eureka

12

 

2nd team

Jamal Martin

Lafayette

12

 

2nd team

Nick Hoffman

Lafayette

12

 

2nd team

Billy Grawe

Parkway South

12

 

2nd team

George Buckingham

Lindbergh

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kicker

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Tom Burke

Eureka

12

 

2nd team

Christian Masucci

Lafayette

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

Punter

Name

School

Year

 

1st team

Tom Burke

Eureka

12

 

2nd team

Blaine Bickel

Lindbergh

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Recognitions

Name

School

Year

 

OFFENSE-MVP

Hassan Haskins

Eureka

12

 

DEFENSIVE-MVP

Brendan Carter

Eureka

12

 

Return

Rico Payton

Lindbergh

12

 

Coach

Jacob Sumner

Eureka

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Division

Offensive Player of the Year:  RB, Caleb Comacho, SR, Northwest

Defensive Player of the Year: DB, Cole Elwood, JR, Fox

Lineman of the Year:                      DE, Landon Wilson, SR, Fox

Newcomer of the Year:             QB, Evan Robertson, SO, Mehlville

Coach of the Year:                            Brent Tinker, Fox

 

1st Team Offense:

QB, Jordan Jost, SR, Oakville

ATH, Gerrelle Golden, JR, Oakville

RB, Dominic Monti, SR, Fox

RB, Bob Neibert, JR, Fox

RB, Caleb Comacho, SR, Northwest

WR, Tanner Cambpell, JR, Northwest

WR, Cole Elwood, JR, Fox

TE, Rylan Depew, JR, Northwest

OL, Austin Dearing, SO, Fox

OL, Drew Knese, SR, Fox

OL, Jeremy Vickers, JR, Seckman

OL, Shane McGroarty, SR, Mehlville

OL, Connor Mandrell, SR, Oakville

 

1st Team Defense:

DL, Landon Wilson, SR, Fox

DL, Connor Mandrell, SR, Oakville

DL, Dylan Clark, SR, Seckman

DL, Joe Wilkinson, SR, Mehlville

LB, Dominic Monti, SR, Fox

LB, Chase Giorgi, SR, Oakville

LB, Ibrahima Sy, JR, Mehlville

LB, Jake Winstead, SR, Northwest

DB, Cole Elwood, JR, Fox

DB, Gerrelle Golden, JR, Oakville

DB, Rashawn Pruitt, JR, Mehlviile

DB, Aaron Baer, SR, Seckman

1st Team Specialists

PK, Charlie Galentine, SO, Mehlville

Punter, Brayden Williams, JR, Fox

RET, Jermaine Lacy, JR, Oakville

 

2nd Team Offense:

QB, Gavin McGinness, JR, Fox

ATH, Cam Fusco, SR, Seckman

RB, Drew Campbell, JR, Seckman

RB, Jai’ryn Pruitt, JR, Mehlville

RB, Calvin Cromer, SR, Northwest

WR, Jermaine Lacy, JR, Oakville

WR, Logan Moen, SO, Mehlville

TE, Chase Waters, JR, Fox

OL, Mason Latimer, SR, Fox

OL, Luke Joggerst, JR, Fox

OL, Jacob Seidel, SO, Seckman

OL, Josh Ragsdale, SR, Northwest

OL, Brendan Rickenbaugh, JR, Northwest

 

2nd Team Defense:

DL, Joey Johnson, JR, Fox

DL, Mason Latimer, SR, Fox

DL, Tyson Eaton, JR, Oakville

DL, Calvin Cromer, SR, Northwest

LB, Caden Hastings, JR, Fox

LB, Preston Schmidt, SR, Oakville

LB, Jonathan Huskey, JR, Northwest

LB, Will McCaine, SO, Mehlville

DB, Kohl Bulard, SR, Fox

DB, Gavin McGinness, JR, Fox

DB, Justin Hinklin, SR, Northwest

DB, Damon Dwiggins, SR, Northwest

 

2nd Team Specialists

PK, Jack Weis, JR, Fox

Punter, Mike Beattie, Sr, Seckman

RET, Jai’rynn Pruitt, JR, Mehlville

 

National Division Champions;   Fox

American Disision Champions; Eureka

Suburban West Champions:      Eureka

 

 

 

 

 

 

Affton, Clayton, Eureka, Fox, Hazelwood Central, Hazelwood East, Hazelwood West, Jennings, Kirkwood, Ladue, Lafayette, Lindbergh,

Marquette, McCluer, McCluer North, McCluer South Berkeley, Mehlville, Normandy, Northwest, Oakville,

Parkway Central, Parkway North, Parkway South, Parkway West, Pattonville, Ritenour, Riverview, Rockwood Summit, Seckman, University City, Webster Groves

Logon